Committees

The 9th ICAVS is being organized under the leadership of an International Steering Committee led by Dennis Hore and Alexandre Brolo, both of the University of Victoria. The overall conference planning process is organized by the ICAVS Committees and the team at Podium Conference Specialists.

International Steering Committee

Bernhard Lendl (Vienna) – TU Wien
Alexandre Brolo (Canada) – University of Victoria
James de Haseth (USA, chair 2016-2017) – University of Georgia
Michael George (UK) – Univeristy of Nottingham
Keith Gordon (New Zealand) – University of Otago
Takeshi Hasegawa (Japan) – Kyoto University
Dennis Hore (Canada) – University of Victoria
Ian Lewis (USA) – Kaiser Optical Systems, Inc
Curtis Marcott (USA) – Light Light Solutions, LLC
Yukihiro Ozaki (Japan) – Kwansei Gakuin University

 

Program Committee

Luiz Fernando C. de Oliveira (Brazil) – Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora
Yukio Furukawa (Japan) – Waseda University
Mike George (UK) – Univeristy of Nottingham
Klaus Gerwert (Germany) – Ruhr-University Bochum
Keith Gordon (New Zealand) – University of Otago
Takeshi Hasegawa (Japan) – Kyoto University
Christy Haynes (USA) –University of Minnesota
Dennis Hore (Canada, chair 2016-2017) – University of Victoria
Koichi Iwata (Japan) – Gakushuin University
Young Mee Jung (Korea) – Kangwon National University
Sergei Kazarian (UK) – Imperial College London
Robert Lamb (Canada, Australia) – Canadian Light Source at the University of Saskatchewan
Bernhard Lendl (Vienna) – TU Wien
Ian Lewis (USA) – Kaiser Optical Systems, Inc
Maria Paula Marques (Portugal) – Universidade de Coimbra
Bin Ren (China) – Xiamen University
Heinz Siesler (Germany) – University of Duisburg-Essen

Local Scientific Committee

Hind Al-Abadleh – Wilfrid Laurier University
Michael Blades – University of British Columbia
Alexandre Brolo  – University of Victoria
Christa Brosseau  – Saint Mary’s University
Ian Burgess – University of Saskatchewan
Keng Chou – University of British Columbia
Julianne Gibbs-Davies – University of Alberta
Kathy Gough – University of Manitoba
Dennis Hore – University of Victoria
Yining Huang – Western University
Andrew Jirasek – University of British Columbia, Okanagan Campus
Francois Lagugne  – Western University
Gary Leach – Simon Fraser University
Rob Lipson – University of Victoria
Jean-Francois Masson – Universite de Montreal
Mark McDermott – University of Alberta
Christian Pellerin – Universite de Montreal
Li-Lin Tay – National Research Council
Gilbert Walker – University of Toronto
Yunjie Xu – University of Alberta

Local Organising Committee

Roz Beddall – Podium Conference Specialists
Alexandre Brolo – University of Victoria
Marischal De Armond – Podium Conference Specialists
Dennis Hore – University of Victoria
Rob Lipson – University of Victoria
Michelle Smith – Podium Conference Specialists